In the following Privacy Policy, we will inform you in detail about what data is collected when you visit the Vex King website at www.vexking.com and what happens to it.

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in our contact form or newsletter. On the other hand, certain data may be collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. Also, some data is only collected with your consent which you were asked for when you first visited the website, for example when you accept cookies.

Contact details of the data controller

The data controller within the meaning of the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Vex King

www.vexking.com

E-Mail: social@vexking.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/vexking/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/vexking/

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/direct/nbox/

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/vexking

Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.com/vexking/_created/

 

a) Visiting our website

 

Each time you visit our website, your browser automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file of our web server. The following data is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • the IP address of the visitor anonymised or shortened so that it cannot be traced

  • the time of access, including the time zone

  • the HTTP status code with which the server responded

  • the size of the server response in bytes

  • the domain called up by the visitor

  • the user agent of the visitor

  • information about the browser type

In addition to statistical purposes, the above data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,

  • ensuring a comfortable use of our website,

  • evaluating system security and stability, and

  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is, among other things, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest in the collection of data results from the above-mentioned purposes. This data is not stored for any other purpose. It is not possible to draw conclusions about specific persons or visitors. There is no personal evaluation or profiling.

b) Use of cookies

In addition, we use cookies when you visit our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our site. Information is stored in the cookies, which in each case is related to the specific end device used.

Our website uses the following types of cookies, the purpose and validity of which are explained in the table below:

  • Necessary: Some cookies are essential to enable you to use the full functionality of our website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent security threats. They do not collect or store any personal data.

  • Analytics: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors and the pages of the website. This data helps us to understand and analyze how well the website is performing and where it needs improvement.

  • Advertising: These cookies are used to personalize the ads we show you so that they are relevant to you. These cookies also help us track the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to serve you ads on other websites in your browser.

  • Functional: These are the cookies that support certain non-essential functions on our website. These functions include embedding content such as videos or sharing content from the website on social media platforms.

Cookie: test_cookie

Type: Advertisement

Description: The test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.

Lifespan: 15 minutes

Cookie: __gads

Type: Analytics

Description: The __gads cookie, set by Google, is stored under DoubleClick domain and tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the success of the campaign and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are set on and will not track any data while browsing through other sites.

Lifespan: 1 year 24 days

Cookie: ajs_anonymous_id

Type: Analytics

Description: This cookie is set by Segment to count the number of people who visit a certain site by tracking if they have visited before.

Lifespan: 1 year

Cookie: __cf_bm

Type: Functional

Description: This cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.

Lifespan: 30 minutes

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest results from the above-mentioned purposes. The information stored accordingly is stored separately from other data provided to us. In particular, the cookie data is not linked to your other data.

Cookies are stored on the user's device and transmitted to our site by the user. If you wish to prevent or restrict the storage of cookies, you can do so by adjusting the settings of your web browser. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

c) Newsletter

You will only receive our free newsletter with your express consent. The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us. In addition, the following data is collected during registration: IP address of the calling computer and date and time of registration. The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used. The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the user's e-mail address is stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The newsletter is sent using the dispatch service provider Substack Inc of PO Box 720263 San Francisco, CA 94172 United States.

d) Contact form

If you contact us via e-mail or our contact form, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your enquiry: Name, contact details -if provided by you- and your message.

The legal basis of the data processing is our obligation to fulfil the contract and/or to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and/or our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or for as long as any consent you have given us has been revoked by you. Insofar as statutory retention obligations must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 6 years, irrespective of the processing purposes.

Transfer of personal data

We will not disclose or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for the performance of our services (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR), you have consented to the disclosure (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or the disclosure of data is permitted by relevant legal provisions.

We are entitled to outsource the processing of your personal data in whole or in part to external service providers acting as our processors pursuant to Art. 4 No. 8 GDPR and within the framework of the data protection provisions. External service providers support us, for example, in the technical operation and support of the website, data management, the provision and performance of services, marketing, as well as the implementation and fulfilment of reporting obligations.

The service providers commissioned by us process your data exclusively in accordance with our instructions. We remain responsible for the protection of your data, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and additional controls by us.

Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR) or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfil our legitimate interests (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR does not take place.

Data subject rights

a) Right to information, Art. 15 GDPR

According to Art. 15 GDPR, you have a right to information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us.

b) Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR

In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or completion of incomplete personal data stored by us.

c) Right to erasure, Art. 17 GDPR

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

d) Right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR

Pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data stored by us if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR.

e) Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

f) Withdrawal of consent, Art. 7 (3) GDPR

If you have given us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

g) Right of complaint, Art. 77 GDPR

You have the right to complain to our supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner`s Office (ICO) is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO in the first instance.

h) Right of objection, Art. 21 GDPR

Insofar as your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 21 GDPR, insofar as there are special grounds for doing so which arise from your particular situation. If you wish to exercise your right of objection, an e-mail to info(at)rak-m.de will suffice.

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

The personal data collected will not be disclosed or used for any other purposes than those mentioned above, except where required by law.

Security

State-of-the-art internet technologies are used to ensure the security of your data. During the online enquiry process, your details are secured with SSL encryption. For secure storage of your data, the systems are protected by firewalls that prevent unauthorised access from outside. In addition, technical and organisational security measures are used to protect the personal data you have provided against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.

Social Media

We are present in various "social media" platforms in order to communicate with our customers, interested parties and users registered there and to be able to inform them about our offers there. We would like to point out that you use these platforms and their functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g., commenting, sharing, rating).

In addition, your data may be processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from your usage behaviour and the resulting interests. This allows, for example, advertisements to be placed within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are usually stored on your computer for this purpose. Independently of this, data that is not directly collected from your devices may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if you are a member of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

We, as the provider of this information service, do not collect and process any data from your use of our service beyond this.

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in providing users with effective information and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f. GDPR. If you are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

If you are a member of a social network and do not want the network to collect data about you via our website and link it to your stored membership data with the respective network, you must

  • log out of the respective network before visiting our website,

  • delete the cookies on your device and

  • close and restart your browser

After logging in again, however, you will once more be recognisable to the network as a specific user. In the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would also like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so within your account or contact us. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore.

Links to other providers

Our website also contains - clearly recognisable - links to the websites of other companies. Insofar as there are links to websites of other providers, we have no influence on their contents. Therefore, no guarantee or liability can be assumed for these contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of these pages.

The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations and recognisable infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognisable at the time of linking. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete indications of a legal violation. Such links will be removed immediately if infringements of the law become known.

Personal information and children

Our services are aimed at people aged 16 and over. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from minors under the age of 16 without first obtaining consent from a legal guardian through direct offline contact.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We kindly ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will amend the privacy policy as soon as changes to the information processing activities we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g., consent) or other individual notification.

Concerns and Contact

If you have any concerns about a possible compromise of your privacy or misuse of your personal information on our part, or any other questions or comments, you can contact us.